Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-12c > Section-10-12c-8
10-12C-8. Age and service credit requirements for normal retirement.
A.     The age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act [10-12C-1 NMSA 1978] are:
(1)     age sixty-four or older and five or more years of service credit;
(2)     age sixty or older and fifteen or more years of service credit; or
(3)     any age and twenty-four or more years of service credit.
B.     If a member leaves office for any reason, other than removal pursuant to Article 6, Section 32 of the constitution of New Mexico before meeting the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of this section and if that member leaves his member contributions on deposit in the fund, that member may apply for retirement when that member meets the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act or provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Reciprocity Act [Chapter 10, Article 13A NMSA 1978] if enacted by the second session of the fortieth legislature of the state of New Mexico.
C.     No member shall be eligible to receive a pension pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act while still in office.