Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-16a > Section-10-16a-8
10-16A-8. Enforcement; civil penalties.
A.     If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Financial Disclosure Act [10-16A-1 NMSA 1978], the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B.     The attorney general or a district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Financial Disclosure Act.  Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).