Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-11 > Article-3a > Section-11-3a-2
11-3A-2. Finding and declaration of necessity.
It is declared that:
A.     unsanitary and unsafe dwelling accommodations exist in the state;
B.     low- and moderate-income persons are forced to reside in unsanitary and unsafe accommodations;
C.     within the state:
(1)     there is a shortage of safe and  sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents that low- and moderate-income persons can afford;
(2)     low- and moderate-income persons are forced to occupy overcrowded, congested dwelling accommodations; and
(3)     these conditions cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the state and impair economic values;
D.     excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds for crime prevention and punishment, public health and safety, fire and accident protection and other public services and facilities are necessitated;
E.     private enterprise alone cannot meet the need or resolve the problems inherent in providing appropriate, safe, sanitary and sufficient housing for low- and  moderate-income persons, and public participation in construction of low- and moderate-income housing does not compete with private enterprise;
F.     demolition, replanning, reconstruction or renovation of unsanitary and unsafe housing and acquisition of land to provide safe and sanitary dwellings for low- and moderate-income persons are in the public interest and are essential state and local governmental functions requiring expenditures of public money; and
G.     it is in the public interest that work on projects for demolition, planning, reconstruction, renovation and land acquisition for provision of safe and sanitary dwellings for low- and moderate-income persons be started immediately in order to relieve the housing shortage that has reached emergency status, and it is a necessity that the Regional Housing Law be continued to relieve that emergency.