Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-11 > Article-3a > Section-11-3a-22
11-3A-22. Exemption of property from taxation.
The real property of a housing project, as defined in the Regional Housing Law, is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and is property of a regional housing authority of this state and is exempt from taxation until a deed conveying that property to a nonexempt entity is executed and delivered by the regional housing authority.