Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-12 > Article-12a > Section-12-12a-10
12-12A-10. Regulatory authority.
The homeland security and emergency management department may promulgate rules to implement the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act.  In doing so, the homeland security and emergency management department shall consult with and consider the recommendations of the entity established to coordinate the implementation of the Emergency Management Assistance Compact [12-10-14 NMSA 1978] and shall also consult with and consider rules promulgated by similarly empowered agencies in other states to promote uniformity of application of the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act and make the emergency response systems in the various states reasonably compatible.