Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-13 > Article-4a > Section-13-4a-3
13-4A-3. Definitions.
As used in the Art in Public Places Act [13-4A-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "agency" means all state departments and agencies, boards, councils, institutions, commissions and quasi-public corporations, including all state educational institutions enumerated in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico, and all statutorily created post-secondary educational institutions;
B.     "architect" means the person or firm designing the project for the contracting agency to which the one percent provision pursuant to Section 13-4A-4 NMSA 1978 applies;
C.     "contracting agency" means the agency having the control, management and power to enter into contracts for new construction or renovation of any public building;
D.     "division" means the arts division of the office of cultural affairs;
E.     "public buildings" means those buildings under the control and management of the property control division of the general services department, the department of game and fish, the energy, minerals and natural resources department, the state highway and transportation department, the state fair commission, the supreme court, the commissioner of public lands, the office of cultural affairs, the governing boards of the state educational institutions and statutorily created post-secondary educational institutions, the state department of public education and the legislature or all buildings constructed with funds appropriated by the legislature. For the purposes of the Art in Public Places Act, "public buildings" does not include such auxiliary buildings as maintenance plants, correctional facilities, warehouses or temporary structures; and
F.     "work of art" means any work of visual art, including but not limited to a drawing, painting, mural, fresco, sculpture, mosaic or photograph; a work of calligraphy; a work of graphic art, including an etching, lithograph, offset print, silk screen or a work of graphic art of like nature; works in clay, textile, fiber, wood, metal, plastic, glass and like materials; or mixed media, including a collage or assemblage or any combination of the foregoing art media which is chosen to be included in or immediately adjoining the building under consideration.  Under special circumstances, the term may include environmental landscaping if approved by the division.