Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-15 > Article-7 > Section-15-7-10
15-7-10. Legal defense contracts; renewal.
Any valid contract between the risk management division and any law firm, to defend claims against the state or any of its public employees pursuant to Subsection B of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978, shall be automatically extended for the purpose of and as long as necessary for completing and concluding any matter in litigation, including appeals, referred to the firm for defense prior to the termination date stated in the contract or any applicable amendment thereto. Automatic renewal pursuant to this section applies only to matters which were in litigation and were referred to the law firm prior to the contract termination date and does not apply to regular contract renewals. This section does not affect the director's discretion to assign or to terminate a prior assignment and reassign any matter to any law firm. This section does not apply where nonrenewal is approved:
A.     by two-thirds majority vote of the board members present and voting and by consent of a majority of the state public employee defendants being represented in each matter; or
B.     by simple majority vote of the board members present and voting, consent of the law firm and consent of a majority of the state public employee defendants being represented in each matter.