Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-21 > Article-14a > Section-21-14a-3
21-14A-3. Establishment authorized; board; determination of need; agreements.
A.     An off-campus instruction program may be established in a school district upon the showing of need by the local board of education.  An off-campus instruction program may be established to include more than one school district, in which instance the two or more local boards of education shall act as a single board and, if the off-campus instruction program is established, shall continue to act as a single board.
B.     As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act [21-14A-1 NMSA 1978], "off-campus board" means the local board of education, or the combined local boards of education acting as a single board, of the school district.
C.     The duties of the off-campus board are to:
(1)     initiate and conduct the survey provided for in Subsection D of this section;
(2)     select one or more parent institutions which shall be one of the state educational institutions as specified in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico or one of the state educational institutions established pursuant to Chapter 21 NMSA 1978;
(3)     request approval of the off-campus instruction program by the commission on higher education;
(4)     enter into written agreements with the board of regents of the selected parent institution, which agreements shall be subject to biennial review of all parties concerned and to the review and commentary of the commission on higher education;
(5)     act in advisory capacity to the board of regents of the parent institution in all matters relating to the conduct of the off-campus instruction program;
(6)     approve an annual budget for the off-campus instruction program for recommendation to the board of regents of the parent institution;
(7)     certify to the board of county commissioners the tax levy; and
(8)     conduct the election for tax levies for the off-campus instruction program.
D.     Upon evidence of a demand for an off-campus instruction program, the off-campus board shall cause a survey to be made.  The commission on higher education shall develop criteria for the establishment of an off-campus instruction program, and no such program shall be established without the written authorization of the commission.
E.     If need is established, the off-campus board, in accordance with the commission on higher education criteria for initiating an off-campus instruction program, shall consult with the board of regents of the state educational institution selected to be a parent institution, and, if the off-campus board and the board of regents agree to conduct an off-campus instruction program in the area, they shall transmit a proposal to establish an off-campus instruction program to the commission.  The commission shall evaluate the need and shall notify the off-campus board and the board of regents of approval or disapproval of the proposal.
F.     If the proposal is approved, the off-campus board and the board of regents of the parent institution shall enter into a written agreement which shall include provisions for:
(1)     the state educational institution to have full authority and responsibility in relation to all academic matters;
* * *