Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-21 > Article-21k > Section-21-21k-3
21-21K-3. Education trust fund; creation.
A.     The "education trust fund" is created in the state treasury. The board shall deposit all money received pursuant to college investment agreements and prepaid tuition contracts into the fund. Money in the fund shall consist of appropriations, investments, payments, gifts, bequests and donations. All money invested in the fund is appropriated to the board. Money in the fund shall not revert to the general fund at the end of the fiscal year. The board shall account for each payment from an investor or purchaser on behalf of a beneficiary pursuant to a college investment agreement or prepaid tuition contract. The board shall provide that all money in the fund shall be invested either by the state investment officer according to rules promulgated by the council, subject to the approval of the board, or by a private investment advisor, approved by the council, pursuant to a contract between the board and the investment advisor. The board shall review investments made pursuant to this subsection at least quarterly.
B.     Expenditures from the fund shall be for payments to institutions of higher education on behalf of beneficiaries or for refunds, in accordance with the provisions of the Education Trust Act [21-21K-1 NMSA 1978], and for costs of administering that act.
C.     In no event shall any liability of, or contractual obligation incurred by, the program established pursuant to the provisions of the Education Trust Act obligate or encumber any of the state's land grant permanent funds, the severance tax permanent fund or any money that is a part of a state-funded financial aid program. Nothing in the Education Trust Act creates any obligation, legal, moral or otherwise, to fulfill the terms of any college investment agreement or prepaid tuition contract out of any source other than the education trust fund.
D.     The board may create within the fund separate trust funds or accounts for college investment agreements and prepaid tuition contracts, and may deposit all money received pursuant to college investment agreements and prepaid tuition contracts into the related separate trust funds or accounts. The board may appoint one or more custodians of the separate trust funds or accounts that shall be a state or national bank authorized to do business in the United States. No member of the board, while acting within the scope of his authority or while acting as a trustee of any trust fund or account of the board, shall be subject to any personal liability for any action taken or omitted within that scope of authority.