Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-21 > Article-22a > Section-21-22a-4
21-22A-4. Osteopathic medical student loans; commission authorized; qualifications.
A.     The commission is authorized to grant a loan to defray the expenses of the osteopathic medical education of a student deemed qualified by the commission to receive the osteopathic medical education, upon such terms and conditions as may be imposed by regulations of the commission.
B.     The commission shall only receive, pass upon and allow or disallow those applications for loans made by those students enrolled in or accepted by colleges of osteopathic medicine or osteopathic physician's assistant programs who are bona fide citizens and residents of New Mexico and who declare their intent to practice as osteopathic physicians or osteopathic physician's assistants within designated areas of the state.
C.     The commission shall make a full and careful investigation of the ability, character and qualifications of each applicant and determine his fitness to become a recipient of a student loan.  The investigation of each applicant shall include an investigation of the ability of the applicant and his parents or guardians to pay the applicant's expenses for an osteopathic medical education.  The commission shall give preference to qualified applicants who are unable, or whose parents or guardians are unable, to pay the applicant's expenses in obtaining an osteopathic medical education.
D.     The commission shall arrange for loan recipients to receive assistance in locating, planning and implementing the establishment and maintenance of a practice as an osteopathic physician or osteopathic physician's assistant in designated underserved areas.