Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-21 > Article-2a > Section-21-2a-10
21-2A-10. Procedure for election.
A.     In all elections held under the College District Tax Act [21-2A-1 NMSA 1978], the board shall issue a resolution calling for an election.  The resolution shall be filed with each county clerk in the college district.  The board shall publish the resolution in a newspaper of general circulation in the college district at least once a week for three consecutive weeks, the last insertion to be not less than thirty days prior to the proposed election.
B.     All elections held under the College District Tax Act shall be conducted and canvassed in the same manner as municipal school elections, unless otherwise specifically provided in the College District Tax Act.
C.     Any person or corporation may institute, in the district court of any county in which the college district affected lies, an action or suit to contest the validity of any proceedings held under the College District Tax Act, but no such suit or action shall be maintained unless it is instituted within ten days after the issuance by the proper official of a certificate or notification of the results of the election.