Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-22 > Article-11 > Section-22-11-21-2
22-11-21.2. Salary calculation; limitations.
In establishing a member's average annual salary for determination of retirement benefits, salary in excess of limitations set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be disregarded. The limitation on compensation for eligible employees shall not be less than the amount allowed pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act [22-11-1 NMSA 1978] in effect on July 1, 1993. For purposes of this section, "eligible employee" means an individual who was a member or participant of the educational retirement plan or alternative retirement plan prior to the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1995. For a member who first becomes a clinical faculty member of the university of New Mexico health sciences center on or after July 1, 1999, the limitation on compensation shall not be in excess of the member's base salary as specified in the member's annual faculty contract or the limitations set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, whichever is less.