Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-22 > Article-19 > Section-22-19-9
22-19-9. Bonds; pledge of income; satisfaction of indebtedness.
A.     Bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act [22-19-1 NMSA 1978] shall irrevocably pledge, for the prompt payment of the principal, interest and service charges thereof, the net income from the income project for which the bonds or other special obligations were issued. The bonds or other special obligations shall be equally and ratably secured, without priority, by this pledge of the net income from the income project.
B.     A local school board shall operate the income project so as to insure a sufficient income to promptly pay the principal, interest and service charges, as they become due, on the bonds or other special obligations issued, after the payment of operating costs of the income project. A local school board shall establish a reserve fund not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) to be used for the repayment of any money borrowed.
C.     Satisfaction of any indebtedness created by any bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act shall be limited solely to foreclosure of the income project upon which a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement was executed, without the right to a deficiency judgment.