Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-22 > Article-26a > Section-22-26a-19
22-26A-19. Lease purchase arrangements for charter schools.
A locally chartered or state-chartered charter school may enter into a lease purchase arrangement pursuant to the Public School Lease Purchase Act, provided that a governing body of a charter school shall not adopt a resolution pursuant to Subsection D of Section 22-26A-6 NMSA 1978 and shall not propose a tax or conduct an election pursuant to Sections 22-26A-8 through 22-26A-12 NMSA 1978, but nothing in this section prevents a charter school from receiving revenue from a tax proposed by the local school board for the district in which the charter school is located and approved by the voters.