Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-24 > Article-10c > Section-24-10c-3
24-10C-3. Definitions.
As used in the Cardiac Arrest Response Act:
A.     "automated external defibrillator" means a medical device heart monitor and defibrillator that:
(1)     has received approval of its premarket modification filed pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 360(k), from the United States food and drug administration;
(2)     is capable of recognizing cardiac arrest that will respond to defibrillation, ventricular fibrillation or rapid ventricular tachycardia, and is capable of determining whether defibrillation should be performed; and
(3)     upon determining that defibrillation should be performed, automatically charges and is capable of delivering an electrical impulse to an individual's heart;
B.     "automated external defibrillator program" means a program of trained targeted responders registered with the department and operating under the supervision of a physician medical director;
C.     "defibrillation" means the administration of a controlled electrical charge to the heart to restore a viable cardiac rhythm;
D.     "department" means the department of health;
E.     "good Samaritan" means a person who lacks automated external defibrillator training but who has access to an automated external defibrillator and provides emergency automated external defibrillator services to a person in apparent cardiac arrest, provided that the good Samaritan:
(1)     acts in good faith as an ordinary prudent person would have in the same or similar circumstances; and
(2)     acts without compensation;
F.     "physician" means a doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy who is licensed or otherwise authorized to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine in New Mexico; and
G.     "trained targeted responder" means a person trained in the use of an automated external defibrillator under emergency cardiac care guidelines.