Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-24 > Article-1b > Section-24-1b-7
24-1B-7. Department; powers and duties.
A.     The department shall review, evaluate and approve or reject a maternal and child health plan and it may require that a county update its maternal and child health plan.
B.     The department is authorized to contract for maternal and child health services to implement maternal and child health plans, subject to the availability of appropriations for that purpose.
C.     The department shall monitor and evaluate the contracts funded by the department and assess whether maternal and child health conditions are improving.
D.     The department shall provide technical assistance and training to assist as needed in developing maternal and child health plans.
E.     The department may gather information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of services it contracts for through the provisions of the Maternal and Child Health Plan Act.
F.     The department shall adopt all rules necessary to carry out the purposes of the Maternal and Child Health Plan Act, including:
(1)     the procedures and format for applying for department approval of a maternal and child health plan;
(2)     the format for maternal and child health plans;
(3)     the criteria to review, evaluate and approve or reject maternal and child health plans;
(4)     the procedures and format for requesting that the department procure services under a department-approved maternal and child health plan;
(5)     the formula used to determine a required contribution to implement maternal and child health plans;
(6)     a procedure that determines the need for maternal and child health services;
(7)     the procedure to determine the distribution of state funds appropriated to implement maternal and child health plans;
(8)     the procedures for gathering and reporting programmatic and financial information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of maternal and child health services for which the department contracts pursuant to the provisions of the Maternal and Child Health Plan Act; and
(9)     definitions that set an acceptable minimum standard for the services provided.