Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-24 > Article-1c > Section-24-1c-3
24-1C-3. Definitions.
As used in the Primary Care Capital Funding Act [24-1C-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B.     "capital project" means repair, renovation or construction of a facility; purchase of land; acquisition of capital equipment of a long-term nature; or acquisition of capital equipment to be used in the delivery of primary care, telehealth or hospice services;
C.     "department" means the department of health;
D.     "eligible entity" means:
(1)     a community-based nonprofit primary care clinic or hospice that operates in a rural or other health care underserved area of the state, is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation for federal income tax purposes and is eligible for funding pursuant to the Rural Primary Health Care Act;
(2)     a school-based health center that operates in a public school district and that meets department requirements or that is funded by the federal department of health and human services; or
(3)     a telehealth site that is operated by an eligible entity pursuant to Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection;
E.     "fund" means the primary care capital fund; and
F.     "primary care" means the first level of basic or general health care for an individual's health needs, including diagnostic and treatment services and including services delivered at a primary care clinic, telehealth site or a school-based health center; "primary care" includes the provision of mental health services if those services are integrated into the eligible entity's service array.