Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-27 > Article-2d > Section-27-2d-6
27-2D-6. Resources.
A.     Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.
B.     A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:
(1)     two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;
(2)      one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;
(3)     the value of the principal residence of the participant;
(4)     the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;
(5)     individual development accounts; and
(6)     the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C.     Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group.