Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-28 > Article-16a > Section-28-16a-19
28-16A-19. Information and referral task force creation.
There is created an information and referral task force located in the developmental disabilities planning council to develop a statewide, comprehensive "211" information and referral plan for use as a telephone dialing code for access to health and human services. The plan shall include a tariff structure based on existing agreements, a common taxonomy of terms, coordination between public and private systems and standardized statewide training and exploration of a centralized information repository. The task force shall include representation from the department of health; the human services department; the children, youth and families department; the labor department; the state agency on aging; the internet long-term care link program; the governor's committee on concerns of the handicapped; the New Mexico commission for the blind; the commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons; a statewide organization that raises money for health and human service purposes; and other interested parties.