Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-37a > Section-3-37a-2
3-37A-2. Definitions.
As used in the Small Cities Assistance Act:
A.     "municipality" means an incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, and incorporated counties and H-class counties;
B.     "municipal share" means one and thirty-five one-hundredths percent of the taxable gross receipts as defined in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [7-9-1 NMSA 1978] reported annually for each municipality to the taxation and revenue department during a twelve-month period ending June 30;
C.     "total municipal share" means the sum of all municipal shares;
D.     "statewide per capita average" means the quotient of the total municipal share divided by the total population in all municipalities;
E.     "municipal per capita average" means the quotient of the municipal share divided by the municipality's population;
F.     "population" means the most recent official census or estimate determined by the bureau of the census or, if neither is available, "population" means an estimate as determined by the local government division of the department of finance and administration;
G.     "local tax effort" means the amount produced by a one-fourth of one percent municipal gross receipts tax in the previous fiscal year;
H.     "qualifying municipality" means a municipality with a population of less than ten thousand that has enacted on or before the last day of the preceding fiscal year an ordinance or ordinances imposing a municipal gross receipts tax pursuant to Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 at a rate of one-fourth of one percent or more;
I.     "enacted" means adopted by a majority of the members of the governing body of the municipality pursuant to Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 and:
(1)     for which no election has been called in the manner and within the time provided by Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978; or
(2)     that has been approved by a majority of the registered voters voting on the question pursuant to Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978; and
J.     "minimum amount" means an amount equal to thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000).