Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-38 > Section-3-38-21
3-38-21. Eligible uses of tax proceeds.
Subject to the limitations contained in Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978, a municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may use the proceeds from the tax to defray costs of:
A.     collecting and otherwise administering the tax, including the performance of audits required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued by the department of finance and administration;
B.     establishing, operating, purchasing, constructing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending, improving, equipping, furnishing or acquiring real property or any interest in real property for the site or grounds for tourist-related facilities, attractions or transportation systems of the municipality, the county in which the municipality is located or the county;
C.     the principal of and interest on any prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978;
D.     advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related attractions, facilities and events of the municipality or county and tourist facilities or attractions within the area;
E.     providing police and fire protection and sanitation service for tourist-related events, facilities and attractions located in the respective municipality or county; or
F.     any combination of the foregoing purposes or transactions stated in this section, but for no other municipal or county purpose.