Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-60a > Section-3-60a-6
3-60A-6. Use of private enterprise and public powers.
A municipality, to the greatest feasible extent, shall afford maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation or redevelopment of the metropolitan redevelopment areas by private enterprise. A municipality shall give consideration to this objective in exercising its powers provided by the Redevelopment Law [3-60A-5 to 3-60A-13, 3-60A-14 to 3-60A-18 NMSA 1978], including the approval of metropolitan redevelopment plans consistent with the general plan for the municipality; the exercise of its zoning powers; the enforcement of other laws, codes and regulations relating to the use of land and the use and occupancy of buildings and improvements; to the disposition of any property acquired; and the provision of necessary public improvements.