Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-11 > Section-31-11-6
31-11-6. Post-conviction remedy.
A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by the laws of New Mexico claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution of the United States, or of the constitution or laws of New Mexico, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
A.     A motion for such relief may be made at any time.
B.     Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the district attorney of the judicial district in which such motion is pending, appoint local counsel if the prisoner is indigent, grant a prompt hearing therein, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. If the court finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law, or otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him, or grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as may appear appropriate.
C.     A court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing.
D.     The sentencing court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner.
E.     An appeal may be taken from the order entered on the motion as from a final judgment in the manner and within the time provided in Section 21-2-1(5) New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation.
F.     An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained if it appears that the applicant has failed to apply for relief by motion to the court which sentenced him, or that such court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention, or that a habeas corpus proceeding is pending at the effective date of this section.
G.     This section shall not apply to municipal or justice of the peace courts [magistrate courts].