Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-40 > Article-10b > Section-40-10b-12
40-10B-12. Revocation of guardianship.
A.     Any person, including a child who has reached his fourteenth birthday, may move for revocation of a guardianship created pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act [40-10B-1 NMSA 1978]. The person requesting revocation shall attach to the motion a transition plan proposed to facilitate the reintegration of the child into the home of a parent or a new guardian. A transition plan shall take into consideration the child's age, development and any bond with the guardian.
B.     If the court finds that a preponderance of the evidence proves a change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child, it shall grant the motion and:
(1)     adopt a transition plan proposed by a party or the guardian ad litem;
(2)     propose and adopt its own transition plan; or
(3)     order the parties to develop a transition plan by consensus if they will agree to do so.