Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-48 > Article-1a > Section-48-1a-2
48-1A-2. Findings; purpose.
A.     The legislature finds:
(1)     that there is a problem with the presentation for filing or recording of invalid instruments that purport to affect the real or personal property interests of persons, including elected or appointed officials and employees of state, local and federal government. These instruments, which have no basis in fact or law, have serious disruptive effects on property interests and title, appear on title searches and other disclosures based on public records and are costly and time-consuming to expunge. These instruments have serious disruptive effects on the conduct of government business and are costly and time-consuming to both government entities and individual officials and employees;
(2)     that officials and employees authorized by law to accept for filing or recording liens, deeds, instruments, judgments or other documents purporting to establish nonconsensual common law liens do not have discretionary authority or mechanisms to prevent the filing, recording or disclosure of frivolous lien claims if the documents comply with certain minimum format requirements. It would be inefficient and would require substantial government expenditure to have the legal sufficiency of documents submitted for filing or recording determined in advance of acceptance; and
(3)     that it is necessary and in the best interest of New Mexico and its citizens to provide a means to relieve this problem, to prevent the filing, recording or disclosure of frivolous lien claims and to authorize actions to void frivolous lien claims.
B.     The purpose of the Lien Protection Efficiency Act is to provide for the efficient filing and recording of documents and the protection of public officials and employees and the citizens of the state against nonconsensual common law liens by imposing limitations on the circumstances in which nonconsensual common law liens may be recognized in the state.