Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-48 > Article-1a > Section-48-1a-9
48-1A-9. Orders; liability for costs and attorney fees; damages.
A.     If, in proceedings pursuant to Section 8 [48-1A-8 NMSA 1978] of the Lien Protection Efficiency Act, the lien claimant fails to appear at the time and place noted or if the lien claimant appears and the district court determines that the claim of lien is invalid, the district court shall issue an order declaring the lien void ab initio, releasing the lien, refunding any court docketing or filing fee to the petitioner and awarding other costs and reasonable attorney fees and damages as set forth in this section to the petitioner or any other party to the proceeding, to be paid by the lien claimant.
B.     If the district court determines that the claim of lien is valid, the district court shall issue an order so stating and may award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the petitioner.
C.     A person who offers to have filed and recorded in the office of a filing officer a document purporting to create a nonconsensual common law lien against real or personal property, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of the property affected for actual damages or five thousand dollars ($5,000), whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees as provided in this section.
D.     A grantee or other person purportedly benefited by a filed or recorded document that creates a nonconsensual common law lien against real or personal property, knowing or having reason to know that the filed or recorded document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid, who willfully refuses to release the filed or recorded document upon request of the owner of the property affected, shall be liable to the owner for actual damages or five thousand dollars ($5,000), whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees as provided in this section.
E.     A certified copy of an order rendered pursuant to this section shall be filed by the clerk of the district court in the office of the appropriate filing officer.