Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-5 > Article-15 > Section-5-15-8
5-15-8. Election.
A.     The election procedures set forth in this section shall be used for:
(1)     formation of a new tax increment development district;
(2)     election of a district board member;
(3)     adoption of a property tax levy by a tax increment development district;
(4)     use of property tax increment financing by a tax increment development district; or
(5)     issuing of property tax increment bonds to be repaid by funds raised by property tax increments.
B.     An election may be waived and a tax increment development district shall be formed upon the governing body's adoption of a resolution to form a tax increment development district if a petition is presented to a governing body in accordance with the Tax Increment for Development Act [5-15-1 NMSA 1978] and if the petition contains the signatures of all owners of the real property within the proposed tax increment development area and states that the owners waive the right to an election.
C.     An election pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act shall be a nonpartisan election called by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election.  Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation once each week for two consecutive weeks before the election in the municipality or county in which the proposed district is located.
D.     The notice shall state:
(1)     the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;
(2)     the hours during the day during which the polls will be open;
(3)     if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed tax increment development district;
(4)     if the election is a bond election, the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and the amount of the issue;
(5)     if the election is a property tax levy election, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;
(6)     that an approved tax increment development plan is on file with the clerk of the governing body;
(7)     the purposes for which property taxes will be imposed and for which the revenues raised will be used, including a description of the public improvements to be financed with tax revenues, bond proceeds or other revenues of the tax increment development district; and
(8)     that the imposition of property taxes will result in a lien for the payment on property within the district.
E.     The district board, or, in the case of a formation election, the governing body, shall determine the date of the election and the polling places for the election and may consolidate county precincts.  The district board or the governing body may establish provisions for voting by mail.
* * *