Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-58 > Article-7 > Section-58-7-6
58-7-6. Additional charges.
No additional amount shall be charged or contracted for, directly or indirectly, on, or in connection with, any such installment loan except as follows:
A.     delinquency charges not to exceed five cents ($.05) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears, provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid;
B.     the lender may charge for only the actual cost of any insurance; provided, however, all insurance shall be written by a company or companies licensed to operate within the state and at rates no higher than those approved by the superintendent of insurance; and provided further that the lender must not require any insurance to be written or provided by or through any particular agent, broker or insurer as a condition to making the loan but must, at the borrower's option, permit the same to be procured from any reputable insurer or through any reputable agent authorized by law to provide it;
C.     in the event that a borrower fails to maintain in effect any insurance required in connection with a loan transaction, the lender may purchase the required insurance or lender's single interest insurance covering the lender's interest in the property, and the cost of such insurance shall be added to the loan and may accrue interest as provided for herein;
D.     such amounts as are necessary to reimburse the lender for fees paid to a public officer for filing, recording or releasing any instrument or lien;
E.     if a loan under the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 [58-7-1 NMSA 1978] is secured and if the borrower fails to pay any governmental or other levy arising after the date of the loan which would create a lien superior to the lien of the lender on the property standing as security, the lender, at the lender's option, may pay such levy and add the amount so paid to the balance due from the borrower;
F.     the actual expenditures, including reasonable attorneys' fees, for legal process or proceedings to collect any such installment loan; provided, however, that no attorneys' fees are permitted where the loan is referred for collection to an attorney who is a salaried employee of the holder of the contract;
G.     the actual cost of charges incurred in making a real estate loan secured by a mortgage on real estate, including but not limited to the charges for an abstract of title, title examination, title insurance premiums, property survey, appraisal fees, notary fees, preparation of deeds, mortgages or other documents, escrow charges, credit reports and filing and recording fees; and
H.     a one-time charge of an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) in an installment loan repayable in two or more installments when the loan is made to a natural person primarily for personal, family or household purposes to help defray the actual costs of preparing truth-in-lending disclosure statements, equal credit opportunity disclosure statements and other disclosures required by federal law.
The charges permitted under this section may be added to the balance due from the borrower.