Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-8a > Section-60-8a-10
60-8A-10. Franchises; actions; defense.
In any action brought by a wholesaler against a supplier for termination, cancellation or failure to renew a franchise in violation of Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978, it is a complete defense for the supplier to prove that the termination, cancellation or failure to renew was done in good faith and for good cause.  It shall not be a defense to any action brought by a wholesaler against a supplier under the provisions of Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for the supplier to claim that the laws of another state control over those provisions or in any way make the cited provisions not applicable.