Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-8a > Section-60-8a-8
60-8A-8. Franchises; violations.
A.     The purpose of the provisions of Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 is to provide an equal bargaining position between the parties and to protect the health, safety and welfare of the citizens by ensuring that there is an orderly and fair distribution of alcoholic beverages in the state.
B.     It is a violation of Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for the supplier, directly or through any officer, agent or employee, to fail to act in good faith in performing or complying with any terms, provisions or conditions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling or not renewing a franchise with a wholesaler, unless such termination, cancellation or failure to renew is done in good faith and for good cause.  Good cause shall not include supplier mergers or acquisitions or consolidation of brands with one wholesaler.
C.     If more than one franchise for the same brand or brands of alcoholic beverages is originally granted to different wholesalers in this state, it is a violation of Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for any supplier to discriminate in any of the terms, provisions and conditions of the franchise between the wholesalers.  It is not the purpose of this section to allow suppliers to unilaterally and without good cause or in violation of the contract change the terms of an existing franchise or exclusive distribution agreement by authorizing the transfer of brands to another wholesaler in violation of this act [60-8A-7 to 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978].