Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-12b > Section-61-12b-12
61-12B-12. Denial, suspension, revocation and reinstatement of licenses. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     The superintendent in consultation with the board and in accordance with the rules set forth by the department and the procedures set forth in the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978] may take disciplinary action against a license or temporary permit held or applied for pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act for the following causes:
(1)     fraud or deceit in the procurement of or attempt to procure a license or temporary permit;
(2)     imposition of any disciplinary action for an act that would be grounds for disciplinary action by the department pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act or as set forth by rules of the department upon a person by an agency of another jurisdiction that regulates respiratory care;
(3)     conviction of a crime that substantially relates to the qualifications, functions or duties of a respiratory care practitioner. The record of conviction or a certified copy thereof shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction;
(4)     impersonating or acting as a proxy for an applicant in an examination given pursuant to provisions of the Respiratory Care Act;
(5)     habitual or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs;
(6)     gross negligence as defined by rules of the department in the practice of respiratory care;
(7)     violating a provision of the Respiratory Care Act or a rule duly adopted pursuant to that act or aiding or abetting a person to violate a provision of or a rule adopted pursuant to that act;
(8)     engaging in unprofessional conduct as defined by rules set forth by the department;
(9)     committing a fraudulent, dishonest or corrupt act that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of a respiratory care practitioner;
(10)     practicing respiratory care without a valid license or temporary permit;
(11)     aiding or abetting the practice of respiratory care by a person who is not licensed or who has not been issued a temporary permit by the department;
(12)     conviction of a felony. The record of conviction or a certified copy thereof shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction;
(13)     violating a provision of the Controlled Substances Act [30-31-1 NMSA 1978];
(14)     failing to furnish the department or its investigators or representatives with information requested by the department in the course of an official investigation;
(15)     practicing beyond the scope of respiratory care as defined in the Respiratory Care Act or as set forth by rules of the department; or
(16)     surrendering a license, certificate or permit to practice respiratory care in another jurisdiction while an investigation or disciplinary proceeding is pending for an act or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under the Respiratory Care Act.
B.     The department, in consultation with the board, may impose conditions on and promulgate rules relating to the reapplication or reinstatement of applicants, licensees or temporary permittees who have been subject to disciplinary action by the department.