Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14a > Section-61-14a-15
61-14A-15. License renewal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2018.)
A.     Each licensee shall renew his license annually by submitting prior to the date established by the board:
(1)     the completed application for license renewal on the form provided by the board; and
(2)     the required fee for annual license renewal.
B.     The board may require proof of continuing education or other proof of competency as a requirement for renewal.
C.     A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after the end of the licensing period, during which time the license may be renewed by submitting:
(1)     the completed application for license renewal on the form provided by the board;
(2)     the required fee for annual license renewal; and
(3)     the required late fee.
D.     Any license not renewed at the end of the grace period shall be considered expired and the licensee shall not be eligible to practice within the state. For reinstatement of an expired license within one year of the date of renewal, the board shall establish any requirements or fees that are in addition to the fee for annual license renewal and may require the former licensee to reapply as a new applicant.