Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14b > Section-61-14b-12-1
61-14B-12.1. Requirements for licensure; audiologist. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A license to practice as an audiologist shall be issued to any person who:
A.     files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1)     holds a master's degree in audiology or communication disorders; or an equivalent degree awarded prior to January 1, 2007; meets the academic requirements for certification by a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association; and currently holds a certificate of clinical competence from a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association in the area that the applicant is seeking licensure; or
(2)     has completed the current academic, practicum and employment experience requirements for a certificate of clinical competence in audiology from a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association and has passed a nationally recognized standard examination; or
B.     files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1)     holds a doctoral degree in audiology or equivalent degree regardless of degree name and meets academic requirements for certification by a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association; and
(2)     has completed the current academic, practicum and employment requirements of a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association; and has passed a nationally recognized standard examination in audiology.