Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14b > Section-61-14b-14
61-14B-14. Requirements for licensure by examination; hearing aid dispenser. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     A license to practice as a hearing aid dispenser shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, passes the examination approved by the board, pays the required fees, provides required documentation and submits satisfactory evidence that the person:
(1)     is an audiologist, a clinical fellow in audiology or an otolaryngologist; or
(2)     is a person other than an audiologist, a clinical fellow in audiology or an otolaryngologist applying for a license under the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act and who:
(a)     has reached the age of majority and has at least a high school education or the equivalent;
(b)     has worked for no less than seven months under a training permit; and
(c)     certifies that he is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978.
B.     The examination for hearing aid dispenser shall be conducted by the board quarterly unless there are no applicants for examination.
C.     The board:
(1)     shall provide procedures to assure that examinations for licensure are offered as needed;
(2)     shall establish rules regarding the examination application deadline and other rules relating to the taking and retaking of licensure examinations;
(3)     shall determine a passing grade for the examination; and
(4)     may accept an applicant's examination scores used for national certification or other examination approved by the board.