Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14b > Section-61-14b-15
61-14B-15. Requirements for licensure; clinical fellow of speech language pathology; clinical fellow of audiology. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A license to practice as a clinical fellow of speech language pathology or audiology shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, passes the examination approved by the board prior to or within one year of applying for the examination, pays the required fees, provides documentation and submits satisfactory evidence that the person:
A.     has met all academic course work and practicum requirements for a master's degree in speech language pathology, speech pathology, communication disorders or audiology or both for certification by a nationally recognized speech language or hearing association;
B.     has filed a CFY plan that meets with board approval;
C.     certifies that he has received no reprimands of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;
D.     applies for licensure under Section 12 [61-14B-12 NMSA 1978] of the Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act after completing the clinical fellowship year; and
E.     has a CFY supervisor who:
(1)     is a speech language pathologist or audiologist licensed under the provisions of the Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act; and
(2)     has registered with the board as a CFY supervisor for the clinical fellowship year.