Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14b > Section-61-14b-17
61-14B-17. Hearing aid dispensing temporary trainee permits; issuance. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Any person who does not meet the requirements for licensure without examination as an audiologist or otolaryngologist as set forth in Section 61-14B-13 NMSA 1978 or as a hearing aid dispenser as set forth in Section 61-14B-14 NMSA 1978, may apply for a temporary trainee permit. A temporary trainee permit shall be issued to a person who:
(1)     has reached the age of majority and has a high school education or the equivalent;
(2)     has identified a sponsor;
(3)     pays an application fee as determined by the board;
(4)     has not failed the licensing examination twice within a five-year period; and
(5)     certifies that he is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978.
B.     A temporary trainee permit shall:
(1)     be valid for one year from the date of its issuance and is nonrenewable for a period of one year following its expiration; and
(2)     allow the person to complete a training period.
C.     A person issued a temporary trainee permit may be eligible for licensure as a hearing aid dispenser upon:
(1)     the completion of a minimum of three hundred twenty hours of training, to be completed within a three-month period under the direct supervision of the sponsor;
(2)     the completion of five continuous months of full-time dispensing work, during which time all sales are approved by the sponsor prior to delivery; and
(3)     the sponsor approving all fittings, adjustments, modifications or repairs to hearing aids and earmolds.
D.     An audiologist, clinical fellow in audiology or otolaryngologist issued a temporary trainee permit may be eligible for licensure without examination as a hearing aid dispenser upon the sponsor providing direct supervision for a minimum of three months of all fittings, adjustments, modifications or repairs to hearing aids and earmolds.