Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14d > Section-61-14d-6
61-14D-6. Scope of practice. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
The practice of athletic training includes the prevention, care and rehabilitation of athlete's injuries.  Athletic trainers may evaluate and treat athletes pursuant to the written prescription, standing order or protocol of a licensed physician; provided that an athletic trainer may treat postsurgical conditions only pursuant to the written prescription of that athlete's surgeon. To carry out these functions, an athletic trainer may use exercise and physical modalities such as heat, light, sound, cold, electricity or mechanical devices related to rehabilitation and treatment. Nothing in the Athletic Trainer Practice Act shall be construed to allow an athletic trainer to provide the initial treatment or evaluation of an athlete injured in a non-athletic setting.