Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14e > Section-61-14e-7
61-14E-7. Licensure; exceptions.
A.     It is unlawful, unless licensed by the department as a medical imaging professional or radiation therapist, for any person to:
(1)     use ionizing or non-ionizing radiation on humans;
(2)     use any title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or other devices to indicate that the person is a licensed medical imaging professional or radiation therapist; or
(3)     engage in any of the medical imaging modalities as defined by the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act.
B.     Notwithstanding any other provision of the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act, the requirement of a medical imaging license shall not apply to a licensed practitioner or auxiliary or health practitioner licensed or certified by an independent board; provided that any certification and examination program for auxiliaries or health practitioners established by an independent board shall be submitted to the advisory council and approved by the board.  The requirement of a medical imaging license shall also not apply to a student who is enrolled in and attending a required individual education program of a school or college of medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, podiatry, dentistry or dental hygiene to apply radiation to humans under the supervision of a licensed practitioner or under the direct supervision of a licensed medical imaging professional or radiation therapist.
C.     Notwithstanding any other provision of the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act, the requirement of a license shall not apply to a student completing clinical requirements of an approved education program working under the supervision of a licensed practitioner or under the direct supervision of a medical imaging professional or radiation therapist licensed in the practice for which the student is seeking licensure.
D.     The department shall adopt rules and regulations for the education and licensure of advanced medical imaging professionals.
E.     The department may require students in medical imaging and radiation therapy educational programs to register with the department while enrolled in an approved education program.