Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-14e > Section-61-14e-7-1
61-14E-7.1. Emergency provision.
A person having a valid certificate of limited practice may authorize diagnostic radiography procedures outside the normal scope of a limited radiographic practitioner if the person issued the certificate of limited practice is employed in an area having a federal designation as a medically underserved area and the person issued the certificate of limited practice is confronted with an emergency situation, where, by order of a licensed practitioner, a certified nurse practitioner or a registered physician assistant, the additional diagnostic radiography procedure is medically necessary for the immediate safety or health of the patient.