Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-17a > Section-61-17a-21
61-17A-21. Grounds for refusal to issue, renew, suspend or revoke a license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2014.)
A.     The board shall, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978], issue a fine or penalty, restrict, refuse to issue or renew or shall suspend or revoke a license for any one or more of the following causes:
(1)     the commission of any offense described in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act [61-17A-1 to 61-17A-24 NMSA 1978];
(2)     the violation of any sanitary regulation promulgated by the board;
(3)     malpractice or incompetency;
(4)     advertising by means of knowingly false or deceptive statements;
(5)     habitual drunkenness or habitual addiction to the use of habit-forming drugs;
(6)     continuing to practice in or be employed by an establishment, an enterprise, a school or an electrology clinic in which the sanitary regulations of the board, of the department of health or of any other lawfully constituted board, promulgated for the regulation of establishments, enterprises, schools or electrology clinics, are known by the licensee to be violated;
(7)     default of a licensee on a student loan;
(8)     gross continued negligence in observing the rules and regulations;
(9)     renting, loaning or allowing the use of the license to any person not licensed under the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;
(10)     dishonesty or unfair or deceptive practices;
(11)     sexual, racial or religious harassment;
(12)     conduct of illegal activities in an establishment, enterprise, school or electrology clinic or by a licensee;
(13)     conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(14)     aiding, abetting or conspiring to evade or violate the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.
B.     Any license suspended or revoked shall be delivered to the board or any agent of the board upon demand.