Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-18a > Section-61-18a-11
61-18A-11. Qualification of manager applicants.
The licensed manager to be actively in charge of a collection agency shall:
A.     be a citizen of the United States;
B.     have reached the age of majority;
C.     not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude;
D.     be a graduate of a high school or provide proof to the director that he is possessed of the equivalent of a high school education;
E.     pass the examination required;
F.     pay the examination fee to the director;
G.     have been actively and continuously engaged or employed in the collection of accounts receivable for at least two of the five years next preceding the filing of the application; and
H.     have a good credit record.