Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-18a > Section-61-18a-26
61-18A-26. Assignments; right to sue.
Nothing in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act [61-18A-1 NMSA 1978] shall be construed to prevent collection agencies from taking assignments of claims in their own name as real parties in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own names thereon, provided that no suit authorized by this section may be instituted on behalf of a collection agency in any court unless the collection agency appears by a duly authorized and licensed attorney-at-law. In such suit, the court may, in its discretion, authorize payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.