Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-28b > Section-61-28b-17
61-28B-17. Enforcement; unlawful acts.  (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     Except as otherwise provided in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act [61-28B-1 NMSA 1978], it is unlawful for a person to engage in practice in New Mexico unless the person is a licensee.
B.     Except as otherwise provided in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act, no person shall issue a report or financial statement for a person or a governmental unit or issue a report using any form of language conventionally used respecting an audit or review of financial statements, unless the person holds a current license or permit.  The state auditor and the state auditor's auditing staff are considered to be in the practice of public accountancy.
C.     With the exception of persons cited in Section 61-28B-18 NMSA 1978, a person who prepares a financial accounting and related statements and who is not the holder of a certificate or a permit under the provisions of that act shall use the following statement in the transmittal letter:  "I (we) have prepared the accompanying financial statements of (name of entity) as of (time period) and for the (time period) ending (date).  This presentation is limited to preparing in the form of financial statements information that is the representation of management (owners).  I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and accordingly do not express an opinion or any other form of assurance on them.".
D.     No person shall indicate by title, designation, abbreviation, sign, card or device that the person is a certified public accountant or a registered public accountant unless the person is currently certified by the board pursuant to the 1999 Public Accountancy Act or is a firm currently permitted by the board pursuant to that act.  Unless the person is a holder of a current certificate or permit, no person shall use any title, initials or designation intended to or substantially likely to indicate to the public that the person is a certified public accountant or registered public accountant.
E.     No person shall engage in practice unless:
(1)     the person holds a valid certificate or current permit; or
(2)     the person is an employee supervised by a licensee pursuant to Section 61-28B-18 NMSA 1978 and not a partner, officer, shareholder or member of a firm.
F.     No person or firm holding a certificate or permit shall engage in practice using a professional or firm name or designation that is misleading about the legal form of the firm; provided, however, that names of one or more former partners, shareholders or members may be included in the name of a firm or its successors.
G.     No person shall sell, offer to sell or fraudulently obtain or furnish any certificate or permit nor shall the person fraudulently register as a certified public accountant or registered public accountant or practice in this state without being granted a certificate or permit as provided in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act.
* * *