Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-30 > Section-61-30-13
61-30-13. Application for registration, license or certificate; examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     All applications for registrations, licenses or certificates shall be made to the board in writing, shall specify whether registration or a license or a certificate is being applied for by the applicant and, if a certificate, the classification of the certificate being applied for by the applicant and shall contain such data and information as may be required by the board.
B.     Each applicant for a license or a certificate shall demonstrate by successfully passing a written examination, prepared by or under the supervision of the board, that the applicant possesses, consistent with licensure or the certification sought, the following:
(1)     an appropriate knowledge of technical terms commonly used in or related to real estate appraising, appraisal report writing and economic concepts applicable to real estate;
(2)     a basic understanding of real estate law;
(3)     an adequate knowledge of theory and techniques of real estate appraisal;
(4)     an understanding of the principles of land economics, real estate appraisal processes and problems likely to be encountered in the gathering, interpreting and processing of data in carrying out appraisal disciplines;
(5)     an understanding of the standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act [61-30-1 NMSA 1978];
(6)     knowledge of theories of depreciation, cost estimating, methods of capitalization and the mathematics of real estate appraisal that are appropriate for the classification of certificate applied for by the applicant;
(7)     knowledge of other principles and procedures as may be appropriate for the respective classification; and
(8)     an understanding of the types of misconduct for which disciplinary proceedings may be initiated against a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser as set forth in the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
C.     The examination shall be given at least four times each calendar year at such times and places within the state as the board prescribes. The board shall make a reasonable effort to conduct examinations in each congressional district. Notice of passing or failing the examination shall be given by the board to each applicant not later than forty-five days following the date of the examination.
D.     An applicant for a license or a certificate who fails to successfully complete the written examination may apply for a reexamination for a license or certificate upon compliance with such conditions as set forth in the rules adopted by the board pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.