Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-30 > Section-61-30-7
61-30-7. Board; powers; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
The board shall:
A.     adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act [61-30-1 NMSA 1978];
B.     establish educational programs and research projects related to the appraisal of real estate;
C.     establish the administrative procedures for processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses and certificates to persons who qualify to be state apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers;
D.     receive, review and approve applications for state apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers and each category of state certified real estate appraisers and, for state licensed or state certified real estate appraisers, prepare or supervise the preparation of examination questions and answers and supervise grading of examinations and enter into contracts with one or more educational testing services or organizations for such examinations;
E.     define the extent and type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the requirements for registration, licensing and certification under the Real Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience;
F.     provide for continuing education programs for the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum requirements;
G.     adopt standards to define the education programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;
H.     adopt standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and adopt rules explaining and interpreting the standards after considering generally recognized appraisal practices;
I.     adopt a code of professional responsibility for state apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers and state certified real estate appraisers;
J.     comply with annual reporting requirements and other requirements set forth in the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;
K.     maintain a registry of the names and addresses of the persons who hold current registrations, licenses and certificates issued under the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
L.     establish procedures for disciplinary action in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978] against any applicant or holder of a registration, license or certificate for violations of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and any rules adopted pursuant to provisions of that act; and
M.     perform such other functions and duties as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.