Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-31 > Section-61-31-8
61-31-8. Board's authority. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
In addition to any authority provided by law, the board shall have the authority to:
A.     adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act [14-4-1 NMSA 1978], rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act [61-31-1 NMSA 1978], in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978], including the procedures for an appeal of an examination failure;
B.     select, prepare and administer, at least annually, written examinations for licensure;
C.     adopt a professional code of ethics;
D.     appoint advisory committees pursuant to Section 61-31-19 NMSA 1978;
E.     conduct hearings on an appeal of a denial of a license based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for licensure.  The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act;
F.     require and establish criteria for continuing education;
G.     issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny licenses and orders and delegate in writing to a designee the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges and statements of intent to deny licenses and establish procedures for receiving, investigating and conducting hearings on complaints;
H.     approve appropriate supervision for those persons seeking licensure as independent social workers;
I.     issue provisional licenses, temporary licenses and licenses based on credentials to persons meeting the requirements set forth in the Social Work Practice Act;
J.     determine qualifications for licensure, including the requirement to demonstrate an awareness and knowledge of New Mexico cultures;
K.     set fees for licenses as authorized by the Social Work Practice Act and authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act; and
L.     keep a record of all proceedings and shall make an annual report to the governor.