Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-5a > Section-61-5a-14
61-5A-14. Temporary licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
The board or the committee may issue a temporary license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene to any applicant who is licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in another state or territory of the United States and who is otherwise qualified to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state. The following provisions shall apply:
A.     the applicant shall hold a valid license in good standing in another state or territory of the United States;
B.     the applicant shall practice dentistry or dental hygiene under the sponsorship of or in association with a licensed New Mexico dentist or dental hygienist;
C.     the temporary license may be issued for those activities as stipulated by the board or committee in the rules of the board. It may be issued upon written application of the applicant when accompanied by such proof of qualifications as the secretary-treasurer of the board or committee, in his discretion, may require. Temporary licensees shall engage in only those activities specified on the temporary license for the time designated, and the temporary license shall identify the licensed New Mexico dentist or dental hygienist who will sponsor or associate with the applicant during the time the applicant practices dentistry or dental hygiene in New Mexico;
D.     the sponsoring or associating dentist or dental hygienist shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and the activities the applicant will perform;
E.     the temporary license shall be issued for a period not to exceed twelve months and may be renewed upon application and payment of required fees;
F.     the application for a temporary license under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee; and
G.     the temporary licensee shall be required to comply with the Dental Health Care Act and all rules promulgated pursuant thereto.