Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-5a > Section-61-5a-16
61-5A-16. License and certificate renewals. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Except as provided in Subsection I of this section, all licensees shall be required to renew their licenses triennially as established in rules of the board.
B.     All dental assistants certified in expanded functions shall be required to renew their certificates triennially as established in rules of the board.
C.     The board or committee may establish a method to provide for staggered triennial terms and may prorate triennial renewal fees and impaired dentist and dental hygienist fees until staggered triennial renewal is established. The fact that a licensee has not received a renewal form from the board or committee shall not relieve the licensee of the duty to renew the license or certificate nor shall such omission on the part of the board or committee operate to exempt the licensee from the penalties for failure to renew the licensee's license or certificate.
D.     All licensees shall pay a triennial renewal fee and an impaired dentist and dental hygienist fee, and all licensees shall return a completed renewal application form that includes proof of continuing education or continued competency.
E.     Each application for triennial renewal of license shall state the licensee's full name, business address, the date and number of the license and all other information requested by the board or committee.
F.     Any licensee who fails to submit an application for triennial renewal on or before July 1 but who submits an application for triennial renewal within thirty days thereafter shall be assessed a late fee.
G.     Any licensee who fails to submit application for triennial renewal between thirty and sixty days of the July 1 deadline may have his license or certificate suspended. If the licensee renews by that time, the licensee shall be assessed a cumulative late fee.
H.     The board or the committee may summarily revoke, for nonpayment of fees or failure to comply with continuing education or continued competency requirements, the license or certificate of any licensee or certificate holder who has failed to renew his license or certificate on or before August 31.
I.     A license for a non-dentist owner shall be renewed triennially as established by rules. An application for renewal of a non-dentist owner license shall state the name, business address, date and number of the license and all other information as required by rule of the board. If a non-dentist owner fails to submit the application for renewal of the license by July 1, the board may assess a late fee. If the non-dentist owner fails to submit the application for a renewal license within sixty days of the July 1 renewal deadline, the board may suspend the license. The license of a non-dentist owner may be summarily revoked by the board for nonpayment of fees.
J.     Assessment of fees pursuant to this section is not subject to the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978].