Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-6 > Section-61-6-5
61-6-5. Duties and powers.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
The board shall:
A.     enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act [61-6-1 NMSA 1978], the Physician Assistant Act [61-6-7 NMSA 1978], the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act [61-6-10.1 NMSA 1978] and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act [61-7-1 NMSA 1978];
B.     adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978] and the State Rules Act [14-4-1 NMSA 1978], all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
C.     adopt and use a seal;
D.     administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E.     take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;
F.     keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
G.     maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;
H.     grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
I.     hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
J.     have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;
K.     have the authority to hire a competent attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws in relation to the medical profession and to fix the compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however, that such attorney shall be compensated from the funds of the board;
L.     establish continuing medical education requirements for licensed physicians and continuing education requirements for physician assistants;
M.     establish committees as it deems necessary for carrying on its business;
N.     hire or contract with a licensed physician to serve as medical director and fulfill specified duties of the secretary-treasurer;
O.     establish and maintain rules related to the management of pain based on review of national standards for pain management; and
P.     have the authority to waive licensure fees for the purpose of medical doctor recruitment and retention.