Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-7a > Section-61-7a-3
61-7A-3. Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
As used in the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act:
A.     "association" means the American dietetic association;
B.     "board" means the nutrition and dietetics practice board;
C.     "commission" means the commission on dietetic registration that is a member of the national commission on health certifying agencies, which national commission establishes national standards of competence for individuals participating in the health care delivery system;
D.     "dietitian" means a health care professional who engages in nutrition or dietetics practice and uses the title dietitian;
E.     "nutrition or dietetics practice" means the integration and application of principles derived from the sciences of nutrition, biochemistry, physiology, food management and behavioral and social sciences to achieve and maintain human health through the provision of nutrition care services;
F.     "nutrition care services" means:
(1)     assessment of the nutritional needs of individuals and groups and determining resources and constraints in the practice setting;
(2)     establishment of priorities, goals and objectives that meet nutritional needs in a manner consistent with available resources and constraints;
(3)     provision of nutrition counseling in health and disease;
(4)     development, implementation and management of nutrition care systems; and
(5)     evaluation, adjustment and maintenance of appropriate standards of quality in food and nutrition care;
G.     "nutritional assessment" means the evaluation of the nutritional needs of individuals and groups based upon appropriate biochemical, anthropometric, physical and dietary data to determine nutrient needs and recommend appropriate nutritional intake, including enteral and parenteral nutrition;
H.     "nutrition counseling" means advising and assisting individuals or groups on appropriate nutritional intake by integrating information from the nutritional assessment with information on food and other sources of nutrients and meal preparation consistent with cultural background and socioeconomic status;
I.     "nutrition associate" means a health care professional who engages in nutrition or dietetics practice under the supervision of a dietitian or nutritionist; and
J.     "nutritionist" means a health care professional who engages in nutrition or dietetics practice and uses the title nutritionist.